Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy policy About personal data Here at Recker Group AB, your privacy is important to us; we take seriously our responsibility to handle and process your data in a safe and secure manner. We comply with all laws and regulations that apply to personal data protection. This policy will help you, among other things, understand what kind of information we collect and how that information is used. You are always welcome to contact us with your questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data. Recker Group AB, 556780-4025, Box 152, 178 22 EKERÖ, Sweden is the personal data controller for the processing of your personal data. If you would like to contact Recker Group AB, you will find contact information on the website. What personal data do we process? Personal data gets processed slightly differently depending on a few conditions: whether you are an unregistered customer browsing our site and shopping; if you have created an account and are thus a member of the site; or if you have signed up to receive information from us via our newsletter. In the sections below you can read about the applications for each category. Information about you as a customer In order to manage your orders and purchases, we need to process these details about you: Name Address, telephone number, and email Personal number (for some payment options) Payment information and payment history Information about your order (e.g., order number, products ordered, delivery address, invoices, etc.) This data is processed and collected with the legal basis for fulfilling the purchase agreement; without this information, we cannot fulfil our agreement with you. The information is saved for 36 months from the time that delivery and payment have been made; this data is maintained for this duration in order to assist you with any possible claims and warranty cases. In order for us to follow the laws and regulations that apply to us, we must process the following information about you: Name Address Payment information and payment history Information about your order (e.g., order number, products ordered, delivery address, invoices, etc.) We do this on the legal basis of legal obligation, which means that we have to process this data in order to comply with the laws and regulations to which we are subject. One example is the Book-keeping Act (bokföringslagen), which entails that we save this information with restricted access for seven (7) years + the current year. In order for us to be able to provide you with customer service, we need to process the following details about you: Name Telephone number and email Personal number (for some payment options) Payment information and payment history Information about your order (e.g., order number, products ordered, delivery address, invoices, etc.) Information that you have disclosed yourself in your communications with us We do this with the legal basis that the processing of this data is necessary to satisfy our and your legitimate interest in being able to answer questions that you may pose to use and to our customer service. We save this information for 36 months in order to effectively address customer service issues as well as to handle any warranty claims. In order to provide marketing materials to you so that we can show you our products and offers, both on our website and through our partners, we process the following information about you: IP address Data collected from cookies and the like, such as information regarding what products you have clicked on and which pages you have visited Order number This information is processed on the legal basis that it is necessary to satisfy our legitimate interest in marketing our products to you up for up to one year after your latest activity on our site. To facilitate this basis, we use various external advertising services and partners. You can read more about the collection, sharing, usage, and deletion of this data along with how the data is handled in these channels by following the links below: Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/?entry_product=ad_preferences In order to receive our newsletter, get different offers, participate in customer surveys, provide feedback, or ask questions in our customer forum, we need to process the following details about you: Name Address, telephone number, and email address Information you have provided yourself (e.g., your written/disclosed opinions, feedback, etc.) We only process this data when we have received your consent regarding the information you provided to us. The storage time of this data may vary depending on the situation, but this is always specified in the consent that you give at that time; your consent can be revoked at any time by you as a registered user. Who can we share your information with? We sometimes share information, including personal data, with some recipients in order to perform the processing and handling of data described above. In some cases, when third-party vendors and/or partners process data on our behalf or as otherwise required by law, we establish personal data assistant agreements to ensure that these parties also process your personal data according to all relevant laws and regulations. We never sell your information to any other party without your permission. Parties that we may share your information with include: Service providers In order to fulfil the purposes when it comes to processing your personal data, we may share your personal information with companies that provide certain services to us. These services include the handling of mail and delivery of your goods, or companies that provide certain systems that we may use. These companies may only process your personal information in accordance with our express instructions and may not use your information for anything other than these purposes. Payment service providers In order to administer payments on our site, we use various payment service providers. Each payment service provider is the personal data controller for their own processing of your personal data; each one has separate terms and conditions that apply to them. You will receive information about the terms of the processing of personal data when you choose which payment method you want to use on the site. Corporate Partners In order for us to be able to compensate our partners for web traffic that has come to us through their channels, we share certain information with our corporate partners such as order number and the purchase price. The information is shared solely for that purpose, and is not further shared or sold to other parties for other purposes. Other recipients We may transfer your personal data to other recipients such as legal authorities if we are required to do so by law. If all or part of our business is sold to and/or integrated with another entity or business, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisors, to any possible buyer, to that buyer’s advisors, and may be passed on to the new owners of the business. Your rights You have the right to know which personal data about you we have and use through what is known as a data registry. If you want a complete record of the data we have about you, please contact our customer service and they will assist you. We strive to ensure that your personal information is correct and up to date; you have the right to modify incorrect information about you. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, such as your email address, your name, or your payment details, please contact customer service for assistance. If you want to cancel your account, you can also contact customer service for help doing so. In order for you to receive information about how we process personal data, we have opted to provide information regarding the collection of personal data, in addition to the information in this privacy policy. This information includes what information we process, the legal basis for that processing, and the duration for which the data will be processed. In addition, updated information concerning the processing of personal data is always published on our website. On occasions where we have processed your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent regarding the processing at any time. You also have the right to prevent certain processing of data, such as processes related to direct marketing and newsletter mailings. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to have your personal data deleted or blocked. These rights do not apply, however, in instances where we are required by law to preserve or otherwise manage your data, if the information is needed for us to be able to fulfil an agreement with you, or for other similar legal/contractual circumstances. Contact If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our customer service. If you are not satisfied with the response you received from us or how we handle your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. Cookies Read more about cookies in our cookie policy.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

This website also uses TAWK.TO as a live chat to be able to provide you with the best customer support and where your IP address is also logged. www.tawk.to/legal/

  • TAWK.TO
  • This website also uses Googles reCAPTCHA to to protect your data.

    Activity and user information reCAPTCHA collects and analyzes includes the following: Typing patterns of the user The amount of mouse clicks a user has done on the site or touches on an app What language the user's browser is using Google cookies that have been placed on the site The answers to question fields on the site CSS information Plug-ins installed on the browser The algorithm also recognizes IP addresses that have been previously recognized as humans through cookies.

    Cookie Name Cookie Description
    FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
    PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
    STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
    STORE The store view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
    MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
    X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
    MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
    MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
    GOOGLE ANALYTICS A web analytics tool (incl. demographic data).
    To Top